Calculate the weight and volume of cubes, cuboids and spheres

volume and weights

Calculate the weight or dimensions of a cube, cuboid or sphere. Check the help section for formulas, equations and table of density for a wide variety of materials – from A for aluminum to Z for zinc.

Weight Calculator / Mass Calculator

Use this calculator for weight-calculation / mass-calculation for cubes, cuboids or spheres.




Size Calculator

Use this calculator to calculate the dimensions/heights of cubes, cuboids or spheres.

Density of different materials

MaterialDensity in kg/m³Density in oz/in³Density in oz/usgalDensity in lb/in³Density in lb/usgal
Aluminum2,7001.56361.800.09722.55
Brass8,5004.911139.000.30770.98
Bronze8,7305.051169.820.31572.90
Caesium1,9001.1254.600.06915.87
Calcium1,5400.89206.360.05612.86
Carbon3,5102.03470.340.12729.31
Cast iron7,2504.19971.500.26260.54
Cement3,0501.76408.700.11025.47
Chrome7,1404.13956.760.25859.62
Coal1,3500.78180.900.04911.27
Cobalt8,8905.141191.260.32174.23
Concrete heavy2,4001.39321.600.08720.04
Concrete medium2,1001.21281.400.07617.54
Copper8,9205.161195.280.32274.48
Cork5000.2967.000.0184.18
Crushed stone1,8001.04241.200.06515.03
Diamond3,5102.03470.340.12729.31
Firewood beech7300.4297.820.0266.10
Firewood oak8600.5115.240.0317.18
Firewood Spruce4700.2762.980.0173.92
Glass2,5501.47341.700.09221.29
Gold19,32011.172588.880.697161.32
Grate5,1002.95683.400.18442.59
Iodine4,9402.86661.960.17841.25
Iron7,8704.551054.580.28465.71
Light concrete1,8001.04241.200.06515.03
Lithium5300.3171.020.0194.43
Magnesium1,7401.01233.160.06314.53
Manganese7,4404.3996.960.26962.12
Mercury13,5507.831815.700.489113.14
New snow (pasty)2000.1226.800.0071.67
New snow (powdery)600.038.040.0020.50
Nickel8,9105.151193.940.32274.40
Phosphor1,8201.05243.880.06615.20
Plaster2,3001.33308.200.08319.21
Platinum21,45012.42874.300.774179.11
Plumb11,3406.551519.560.40994.69
Plutonium19,74011.412645.160.713164.83
Polystyrene300.024.020.0010.25
Rubber1,0500.61140.700.0388.77
Sandstone2,4001.39321.600.08720.04
Silicon2,3301.35312.220.08419.46
Silver10,4906.061405.660.37987.59
Sodium9700.56129.980.0358.10
Steel7,8504.541051.900.28365.55
Sulphur2,0601.19276.040.07417.20
Tin7,2904.21976.860.26360.87
Titanium4,5102.61604.340.16337.66
Uranium19,05011.012552.700.688159.07
Vanadium6,0903.52816.060.22050.85
Wax9400.54125.960.0347.85
Zinc7,1404.13956.760.25859.62

To convert from density in kg/m3 to other density units use the converting values below:

1 kg/m3 = 0.001 kg/dm3 (kg/l) = 0.000001 kg/cm3 = 1 g/l = 0.001 g/ml = 0.0005780 oz/in3 = 0.16036 oz/gal (Imperial) = 0.1335 oz/gal (U.S.) = 0.0624 lb/ft3 = 0.000036127 lb/in3 = 1.6856 lb/yd3 = 0.010022 lb/gal (Imperial) = 0.008345 lb/gal (U.S) = 0.0007525 ton/yd3

Formulas for calculating the weight of an object

Formula: Calculation of the volume of a Cuboid

 \text{Volume of Cuboid}=\text{Length}\times\text{Width}\times\text{Height}

The volume of a cuboid is calculated by multiplying the length by the width and height of the cuboid.

Formula: Calculation of the volume of a Cube

 \text{Volume of Cube}=\text{(Edge length)}^\text{3}

To calculate the volume of a cube, it is sufficient to take the edge length of the cube to the power of 3.

Formula: Calculation of the volume of a Sphere

 \text{Volume of Sphere}=\frac{\text{1}}{\text{6}}\times\pi\times\text{(Diameter)}^\text{3}

If you want to determine the volume of a sphere, you have to take the diameter to the power of three and multiply it with Pi as well as one sixth.

Formula: Calculation of the Weight of an Object

 \text{Weight of Object}=\text{Volume}\times\text{Density}

The weight of an object is calculated by multiplying the volume by the density of the material.